BRAND NEW Future Problem Solving Resource Library. We’re just getting started and are still uploading content. Keep an eye out for additional articles and free tools in the coming months.

  1. Home
  2. International Conference
  3. [IC 2024] What is the schedule for this year’s event?

[IC 2024] What is the schedule for this year’s event?

Last Updated 5/29/24 (PDF and Map Attachment)
All Times in Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Workshops, sessions, and competitions are open to all registered IC participants (NOT Observers).

Wednesday, June 5

WHENWHAT (Where)
8:00 AM – 10:00 PMArrivals and Check-In
(Briscoe SAR at 1225 N Fee Lane)
All participants and evaluators arrive at conference.
10:00 AM – 5:00 PMIndiana Geological & Water Survey Learning Lab
(Geology Building 1101)
Lunch
11:00 AM – 1:00PM
Lunch (Optional)
(IMU – Dining ONLY)
Lunch is available at participant’s cost (via credit card only). Meal plans start at dinner.
12:00 PM – 5:00 PMZippy Mart
(McNutt Dining – 2nd Floor)
Shop for souvenirs, educational activities, and International Conference t-shirts.
3:00 PM – 4:30 PMCommunity Projects Coordinator Q&A (Optional)
(IMU – Alumni Hall)
Coaches and competitors may view the showcase display area.
Dinner
4:30 PM – 8:00 PM
Juniors 4:30 PM, Middles 5:00 PM, Seniors 5:30 PM
(McNutt Dining)
Participants please use assigned times (first conference meal).
6:00 PM – 8:00 PMScavenger Hunt
(Meet at Foster/Gresham)
Arrive at 6:00 PM for kick-off.
8:00 PM – 8:45 PMFirst Time to IC Coach Connection
(Briscoe – C220)
10:00 PM +Late Arrivals
Call 207-423-3496 and proceed directly to dorm.

Thursday, June 6

WHENWHAT (Where)
Breakfast
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM
Juniors & Flag Bearers 7:00 AM, Middles 7:30 AM, Seniors 8:00 AM
(McNutt Dining)
Participants please use assigned times.
8:45 AM – 9:45 AMLate Arrivals Check In
(IU Auditorium)
Collect your materials before Opening Ceremony.
9:45 AM – 11:00 AMOpening Ceremony
(IU Auditorium and Livestream)
See Whova for the affiliate seating chart.
Lunch
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Juniors 11:15 AM, Middles 11:45 AM, Seniors 12:15 PM*
(McNutt Dining)
*Senior Global Issues teams assigned to compete in Presidents Hall and Frangipani will get special dining vouchers for the IMU food court in their check in materials for use 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM.
11:15 AM – 1:00 PMFPS Info Spot
(McNutt Dining)
12:45 PM – 4:00 PMGlobal Issues Competition – Juniors (Teams)
(Foster/Gresham)
12:45 PM – 4:00 PMGlobal Issues Competition – Seniors (Teams)
(Franklin Hall – Presidents Hall & IMU – Frangipani)
See assignments in check in materials.
1:15 PM – 4:15 PMGlobal Issues Competition – Middles (Teams)
(Ray E. Cramer Marching Hundred Hall)
1:15 PM – 4:30 PMMAGIC Competition – Juniors
(DeVault Alumni Center – Kelley Dining Room)
1:30 PM – 5:00 PMCommunity Projects Showcase Display Set-Up
1:30 PM Juniors, 1:45 PM Middles, 2:00 PM Seniors
(IMU – Alumni Hall)
1:45 PM – 4:45 PMGlobal Issues Competition – Individuals (All Divisions)
(Hodge Hall – 2075)
1:45 PM – 4:45 PMMAGIC Competition – Middles and Seniors
(Briscoe SAR)
2:00 PM – 3:30 PMParents’ Meeting
(Hodge Hall – 1046)
2:00 PM – 4:00 PMScenarios for the Future
(Hodge Hall – 1006)
3:00 PM – 6:00 PMZippy Mart Open
(McNutt Dining – 2nd Floor)
4:30 PM – 5:30 PMChoir Welcome and Rehearsal
(Walnut Grove – Chestnut Activity Room)
Dinner
4:30 PM – 8:00 PM
Juniors 5:00 PM, Middles 5:30 PM, Seniors 6:00 PM
(McNutt Dining)
Participants please use assigned times.
6:30 PM – 8:30 PMMemento Exchange
(Behind McNutt/Briscoe)
7:00 PM – 9:00 PMCommunity Projects Interviews
(IMU – Alumni Hall)
As assigned in check-in materials.
8:00 PM – 10:00 PMGlobal Issues Teams Action Plan Presentations – Prep Time
(Common Areas)
8:00 PM – 9:00 PMFPS Student Advisory Group – Current Members
(Briscoe C220)
Interested Senior Division participants please join this leadership group to support Future Problem Solving throughout the year.
8:15 PM – 9:45 PMChoir Rehearsal
(Walnut Grove – Chestnut Activity Room)

Friday, June 7

WHENWHAT (Where)
Breakfast
6:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Juniors 7:00 AM, Middles 7:30 AM, Seniors 8:00 AM
(McNutt Dining)
Participants please use assigned times.
8:00 AM – 3:30 PMCommunity Projects Interviews
(IMU – Alumni Hall)
As assigned in check-in materials.
8:00 AM – 1:00 PMFPS Info Spot
(McNutt Dining)
8:30 AM – 11:00 AMGlobal Issues Teams Action Plan Presentations – Prep Time
(Common Areas)
8:30 AM – 10:00 AMScenario Performance Competition – Juniors
(Hodge Hall 1006)
All welcome to be part of the live audience.
9:00 AM – 11:00 AMTeach the Future
(Hodge Hall 1046)
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM4 Tools, 6 Steps
(Briscoe SAR)
9:00 AM – 11:00 AMThe Case for Green: From Less Bad to More Good
(Foster/Gresham)
9:00 AM – 12:00 PMScenario Writing Competition (All Divisions)
(Hodge Hall 2075)
10:00 AM – 5:00 PMZippy Mart Open
(McNutt Dining – 2nd Floor)
10:30 AM – 12:30 PMScenario Performance Competition – Seniors
(Hodge Hall 1006)
All welcome to be part of the live audience.
Lunch
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM
All Students Preparing for Action Plan Presentations 11:30 AM, Community Project Competitors 12:30 PM, Scenario Writers/Performers 1:00 PM
(McNutt Dining)
1:00 PM – 4:00 PMGlobal Issues Teams Action Plan Presentations (All Divisions)
(Room as Assigned)
As assigned in check-in materials.
2:00 PM – 4:00 PMIU Woodland Campus Tour: Restoring Midwestern Ecosystems
(Meet in front of IMU)
2:00 PM – 4:00 PMThe Art of Storytelling Workshop
(Briscoe SAR)
Dinner
4:30 PM – 8:00 PM
Community Projects Competitors and Choir 4:30 PM, Juniors 5:00 PM, Middles 5:30 PM, Seniors 6:00 PM
(McNutt Dining)
Participants please use assigned times.
5:30 PM – 7:00 PMChoir Rehearsal
(Walnut Grove – Chestnut Activity Room)
7:00 PM – 9:00 PMCommunity Projects Showcase
(IMU – Alumni Hall)
9:00 PM – 10:00 PMSenior Division Forum
(Briscoe SAR)
Students graduating in 2024 or 2025 join us to connect with your peers.

Saturday, June 8

WHENWHAT (Where)
Breakfast
6:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Juniors 7:00 AM, Middles and Action Plan Presentation Finalists 7:30 AM, Seniors 8:00 AM
(McNutt Dining)
Participants please use assigned times.
8:00 AM – 1:00 PMFPS Info Spot
(McNutt Dining)
9:00 AM – 11:00 AMBoosting Cognitive Development in High Ability Scholars at Home
(Hodge Hall 2057)
9:00 AM – 11:00 AMImprov! Workshop
(Hodge Hall 2075)
9:00 AM – 11:00 AMVisual Arts: A Creative Extension of the 6-Step Process
(Foster/Gresham)
9:00 AM – 11:00 AMVIEW Problem Solving Style
(Briscoe SAR)
9:00 AM – 11:00 AMAction Plan Presentations Finals – Juniors
(Ballantine 013)
All welcome to be part of the live audience.
9:00 AM – 11:00 AMAction Plan Presentations Finals – Middles
(IMU – Whittenberger Auditorium)
All welcome to be part of the live audience.
9:00 AM – 11:00 AMAction Plan Presentations Finals – Seniors
(IU Auditorium)
All welcome to be part of the live audience.
9:30 AM – 12:00 PMScenario Performance Competition – Middles
(Hodge Hall 1006)
All welcome to be part of the live audience.
10:00 AM – 5:00 PMIndiana Geological & Water Survey Learning Lab
(Geology Building 1101)
10:00 AM – 3:00 PMZippy Mart Open
(McNutt Dining – 2nd Floor)
10:30 AM – 3:00 PMVariety Show Auditions
(IU Auditorium)
Variety Show Acts MUST include students from at least two different affiliate programs.
Lunch
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Juniors and Choir 11:30 AM, Middles 12:00 PM, Seniors and
Middle Scenario Performers 12:30 PM

(McNutt Dining)
12:00 PM – 1:30 PMChoir Rehearsal
(Walnut Grove – Chestnut Activity Room)
1:00 PMSlideshow Photo Deadline
(Email to fpspicslideshow@gmail.com)
2:00 PM – 4:00 PMIU Woodland Campus Tour: Restoring Midwestern Ecosystems
(Meet in front of IMU)
2:00 PM – 4:00 PMCircus of Imagination
(IMU – Whittenberger Auditorium)
2:00 PM – 4:00 PMEnhancing Problem Solving with Project Management
(Briscoe SAR)
2:00 PM – 5:00 PMMAGIC Collaborative Experience Workshop
(Foster/Gresham)
2:00 PM – 5:00 PMScenario Writing Team Workshop (Non-Competitive)
(DeVault Alumni Center – Kelley Dining Room)
3:00 PM – 5:00 PMChoir Rehearsal
(IU Auditorium)
Dinner
4:30 PM – 8:00 PM
Juniors and Variety Show Performers 5:00 PM, Middles and Choir 5:30 PM, Seniors and Community Projects Competitors 6:00 PM
(McNutt Dining)
Participants please use assigned times.
5:00 PM – 5:30 PMCommunity Projects Showcase Display Removal
(IMU – Alumni Hall)
6:45 PM – 8:45 PMVariety Show and Awards
(IU Auditorium)
Saturday Night Student Social Events
Chaperones must accompany students.
9:00 PM – 11:00 PMGame Night
(Briscoe SAR)
9:00 PM – 11:45 PMDance
Juniors – 9:00 PM – 10:30 PM, Middles – 9:45 PM – 11:15 PM,
Seniors 10:15 PM -11:45 PM

(IMU – Alumni Hall)
Due to the diversity in ages of participants, we suggest the timeline.
Coaches please use discretion with your own students.
9:00 PM – 11:00 PMAdult Socials
(Briscoe 129 and IMU – Lobby outside Alumni Hall)
Snacks and treats for coaches and chaperones near the game night and dance.

Sunday, June 9

WHENWHAT (Where)
Breakfast
6:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Juniors 6:30 AM, Middles 6:45 AM, Seniors 7:00 AM
(McNutt Dining)
Participants please use assigned times.
7:00 AM – 1:00 PMHousing Check-Out
(Briscoe/McNutt)
8:45 AM – 11:30 AMAwards Ceremony
(IU Auditorium and Livestream)
Lunch
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Lunch (Optional)
(IMU – Dining ONLY)
Lunch is available for lunch at participant’s cost (via credit card only). Meal plans ends at breakfast.

Attachment (PDF & Map)

Article Attachments

Related Articles

April Michele

April Michele Bio

Executive Director

A seasoned educator, April Michele has served as the Executive Director since 2018 and been with Future Problem Solving more than a decade. Her background in advanced curriculum strategies and highly engaging learning techniques translates well in the development of materials, publications, training, and marketing for the organization and its global network. April’s expertise includes pedagogy and strategies for critical and creative thinking and providing quality educational services for students and adults worldwide.

Prior to joining Future Problem Solving, April taught elementary and middle grades, spending most of her classroom career in Gifted Education. She earned the National Board Certification (NBPTS) as a Middle Childhood/Generalist and later served as a National Board Assessor for the certification of others. She was trained and applied the International Baccalaureate Middle Years Programme (MYP) in Humanities, which helped widen the educational scope and boundaries beyond the U.S. In addition, April facilitated the Theory and Development of Creativity course for state level certification of teachers. She has also collaborated on a variety of special projects through the Department of Education.

A graduate of the University of Central Florida with a bachelor’s in Elementary Education and the University of South Florida with a master’s in Gifted Education, April’s passion is providing a challenging curriculum for 21st century students so they are equipped with the problem solving and ethical leadership skills they need to thrive in the future. As a board member in her local Rotary Club, she facilitates problem solving in leadership at the Rotary Youth Leadership Awards (RYLA). She is also a certified Project Management Professional (PMP) from the Project Management Institute and earned her certificate in Nonprofit Management from the Edyth Bush Institute at Rollins College.